Fishing: Difference between revisions
(→Fish: Added new fish, added catch times) |
(added treasure) |
||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| style ="text-align: right;" |100 | | style ="text-align: right;" |100 | ||
| style ="text-align: right;" |175 | | style ="text-align: right;" |175 | ||
|} | |||
== Treasure == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Item | |||
!Name | |||
!Weight | |||
!Chance | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Treasure Chest (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Treasure Chest]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Treasure Chest]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |250 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |7.10% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Topaz (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Topaz]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Topaz]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |1000 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |28.40% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Sapphire (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Sapphire]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Sapphire]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |800 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |22.72% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Ruby (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Ruby]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Ruby]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |700 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |19.88% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Emerald (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Emerald]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Emerald]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |500 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |14.20% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Diamond (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Diamond]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Diamond]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |200 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |5.68% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Pirates Lost Ring (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Pirates Lost Ring]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Pirates Lost Ring]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |10 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |0.28% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Message in a Bottle (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Message in a Bottle]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Message in a Bottle]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |10 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |0.28% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Barbarian Gloves (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Barbarian Gloves]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Barbarian Gloves]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |50 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |1.42% | |||
|- | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[File:Ancient Ring of Skills (item).svg|50px|middle|link=Ancient Ring of Skills]] | |||
| style ="text-align: left;" |[[Ancient Ring of Skills]] | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |1 | |||
| style ="text-align: right;" |0.03% | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] |
Revision as of 12:44, 31 March 2020
Fishing lets you catch fish, which can be cooked to be used as food for combat or thieving. While fishing there is a 70% chance to catch a random fish in the selected area every 5 seconds. This chance can be increased to 100% by equipping the Amulet of Fishing. Raising fishing to level 99 will unlock the Fishing Skillcape for purchase from the Shop. The Fishing Skillcape halves the catch time. Using Fisherman's potions ensures you will catch the highest level fish in the area.
Fishing Areas
New fishing areas are unlocked as your fishing level increases. Areas differ only in the maximum amount of types of fish that can be found in them. Fishing areas display which fish can be caught in them currently. After a random interval of time has passed, a new randomly generated selection of fish will be displayed in each fishing area. Catching fish will not deplete the available fish in a fishing area, with the exception of the Treasure Chest which once caught is removed from the area.
Mastery Unlocks
Fishing Mastery level currently has no effect on fishing, although this will likely change in a future update.
Fishing Rods
Higher levels of fishing allow you to purchase better fishing rods from the Shop. The bonus speed is actually a percent reduction in the time that it takes to catch a fish.
Fishing Rod | Name | Fishing Level | Bonus Speed | Cost |
---|---|---|---|---|
Iron Fishing Rod | 1 | 5% | 50 | |
Steel Fishing Rod | 10 | 10% | 750 | |
Black Fishing Rod | 20 | 15% | 2500 | |
Mithril Fishing Rod | 35 | 20% | 10000 | |
Adamant Fishing Rod | 50 | 25% | 50000 | |
Rune Fishing Rod | 60 | 30% | 200000 | |
Dragon Fishing Rod | 80 | 40% | 750000 |
Fish
As your fishing level increases, you are able to catch new fish that give more experience.
Fish | Name | Fishing Level | Catch Time | Experience | Fish Price |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raw Shrimp | 1 | 3.0-8.0s | 5 | 1 | |
Raw Sardine | 5 | 3.0-8.0s | 10 | 3 | |
Raw Herring | 10 | 3.0-8.0s | 15 | 8 | |
Raw Trout | 20 | 3.0-10.0s | 20 | 16 | |
Raw Salmon | 35 | 3.0-10.0s | 40 | 35 | |
Raw Lobster | 40 | 3.0-11.0s | 50 | 65 | |
Raw Swordfish | 50 | 4.0-12.0s | 80 | 80 | |
Raw Crab | 60 | 4.0-12.0s | 120 | 135 | |
Raw Shark | 70 | 5.0-15.0s | 150 | 270 | |
Raw Cave Fish | 75 | 5.0-15.0s | 200 | 215 | |
Raw Manta Ray | 85 | 5.0-25.0s | 275 | 650 | |
Raw Whale | 95 | 5.0-25.0s | 350 | 750 | |
Raw Blowfish | 8 | 3.0-8.0s | 12 | 5 | |
Raw Poison Fish | 30 | 3.0-10.0s | 25 | 40 | |
Leaping Trout | 20 | 3.0-10.0s | 20 | 10 | |
Leaping Salmon | 35 | 3.0-12.0s | 40 | 20 | |
Leaping Broad Fish | 70 | 4.0-12.0s | 100 | 50 | |
Raw Magic Fish | 80 | 10.0-30.0s | 325 | 600 | |
Raw Anglerfish | 50 | 4.0-12.0s | 100 | 50 | |
Raw Fanfish | 55 | 3.0-10.0s | 120 | 120 | |
Raw Seahorse | 15 | 2.0-10.0s | 25 | 40 | |
Raw Carp | 65 | 4.0-15.0s | 130 | 190 | |
Raw Skeleton Fish | 45 | 4.0-12.0s | 100 | 175 |
Treasure
Item | Name | Weight | Chance |
---|---|---|---|
Treasure Chest | 250 | 7.10% | |
Topaz | 1000 | 28.40% | |
Sapphire | 800 | 22.72% | |
Ruby | 700 | 19.88% | |
Emerald | 500 | 14.20% | |
Diamond | 200 | 5.68% | |
Pirates Lost Ring | 10 | 0.28% | |
Message in a Bottle | 10 | 0.28% | |
Barbarian Gloves | 50 | 1.42% | |
Ancient Ring of Skills | 1 | 0.03% |
Melvor Idle version v1.2.2 (Released: 15th November 2023) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat:
| |||||||||||||||||||
Skills:
| |||||||||||||||||||
Other:
| |||||||||||||||||||
Reference Tables: Items, Equipment, Experience Table, Upgrading Items, Combat Areas, Slayer Areas, Dungeons, Chest Loot Tables, Monsters, Monster Loot Tables |