Throne of the Herald (Dungeon)/Guide: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
!colspan="1"| 6 | !colspan="1"| 6 | ||
| {{Skill|Agility|Lake Swim}} | | {{Skill|Agility|Lake Swim}} | ||
| + | | +5% Damage, +1% DR. {{Skill|Agility|Rocky Waters}} can be used instead. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="1"| 7 | !colspan="1"| 7 | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="1"| 8 | !colspan="1"| 8 | ||
| {{Skill|Agility| | | {{Skill|Agility|Spike Jump}} | ||
| | | More damage. {{Skill|Agility|Raft Building}} is not needed as there is already enough HP and DR to idle the first phases. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="1"| 9 | !colspan="1"| 9 | ||
| {{Skill|Agility| | | {{Skill|Agility|Water Jump}} | ||
| | | More damage. The 20 HP from{{Skill|Agility|Ice Jump}} is not needed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="1"| 10 | !colspan="1"| 10 |
Revision as of 02:04, 17 December 2022
This page was last updated for (v1.1.1). |
Dungeon Mechanics
In the Throne of the Herald Dungeon, there are 3 enemies you are required to beat. There is a pause before each enemy where you can prepare for the impending fight. Once the final enemy is defeated, the player is rewarded with Harold.
All 3 enemies have a special attack which is used 30% of the time, where they become immune to all combat styles other than their own for 4 of their turns.
Since all 3 enemies also heal 4% of their max health every 2 turns, there is a balance between surviving and dealing enough damage.
Buffs
Astrology
Although fully completed Astrology constellations are not required, it is a massive buff and will make the fight easier. The main bonuses are:
- +5 Hidden combat levels
- These are found in Iridian, Terra, Syllia and Arachi. The +5 hidden defence levels in Tellus are redundant.
- -5% attack interval and Target Damage Reduction is decreased by flat 5%, from Ashtar
Agility
# | Obstacle | Reason | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | X | ||||
2 | X | ||||
3 | Pipe Climb | No particular reason beyond being the only obstacle that grants any combat benefits. | |||
4 | Coal Stones | No negative modifiers, technically saves some food. | |||
5 | Cliff Balance | +20 HP. | |||
6 | Lake Swim | +5% Damage, +1% DR. Rocky Waters can be used instead. | |||
7 | Boulder Trap | No negative combat modifiers. | |||
8 | Spike Jump | More damage. Raft Building is not needed as there is already enough HP and DR to idle the first phases. | |||
9 | Water Jump | More damage. The 20 HP from Ice Jump is not needed. | |||
10 | Ocean Rafting | Free damage! | |||
P | Pillar of Combat | Lots of beneficial combat bonuses. | |||
11 | Pipe Maze | More damage. | |||
12 | Boulder Balance | Lower attack interval and more damage for the low price of lower accuracy. | |||
13 | Rope Trap | More damage. | |||
14 | Freezing Climb | More evasion, accuracy and damage. | |||
15 | Waterfall Crossing | Is the equivalent of a permanent diamond luck potion, which frees up a potion slot for Damage Reduction Potion IV It is necessary to have this obstacle at 99 mastery to halve the -100hp modifier. | |||
EP | Elite Pillar of Conflict | Lots of beneficial combat bonuses. |
Consumables
- Food
- Food choice does not matter for the first 2 enemies, as they can both be safely idled. However, since the final enemy has an attack which will 1 shot you if you are below 90% health, a food which can heal you to full health in 1 click is highly recommended. Mystic Shark (Perfect) or similar is recommended.
- Prayer
- These will be listed in the individual fight sections.
- Summons
- Siren and your combat style is recommended as the enemies are only immune to stuns and freezes, and not sleep.
- Consumables Slot
- The only dps benefitting item which goes in here are Whetstone. However, they only affect melee. Blood Vial or Portable Rations can be used outside of your melee set, but have little effect, and are practically redundant.
- Potions
- Damage Reduction Potion IV is recommended for all 3 fights.
Phase 1
Here, you will fight The Herald Phase 1. The Phase 1 Herald is of melee combat style, so using the combat triangle, Magic will be the best.
Spell: Slicing Maelstrom
Aurora: Surge II
Curse: Despair
Potions: Damage Reduction Potion IV
With this setup, you will be able to safely idle The Herald Phase 1 at 50 affliction stacks, max Growing Madness stacks, and max Spiky Skin ( Leviathan Shield) stacks.
Phase 2
Here, you will fight The Herald Phase 1. The Phase 2 Herald is of ranged combat style, so using the combat triangle, Melee will be the best.
Potions: Damage Reduction Potion IV
Consumable Slot: Whetstone
Through the use of the Voodoo Trinket, the player is now able to use curses without a magic weapon. Using this, it is highly recommended to use the Despair Curse.
With this setup, you will be able to safely idle The Herald Phase 2 at 50 affliction stacks, max Growing Madness stacks, and max Spiky Skin ( Leviathan Shield) stacks.
Slot | Item | DR% |
---|---|---|
Vorloran Protector Helmet | 14% | |
Vorloran Protector Platebody | 14% | |
Vorloran Protector Platelegs | 14% | |
Vorloran Protector Boots | 14% | |
Vorloran Protector Gauntlets | 14% | |
Weakness Exploiter Cape | 3% | |
Allure Amulet | 3% | |
Palladium Onyx Ring | -1% | |
Agile Wings Rapier | 0% | |
Leviathan Shield | 13% | |
Voodoo Trinket | 0% | |
Siren | 0% | |
Minotaur | 0% | |
Battleborn | 0% | |
Holy Aegis | 0% | |
Total | 88% |
Note that even though the Total DR for the table above says 88%, it's actually 93% due to the The Herald Phase 2 being a ranged enemy. This procs the effect of the Palladium Onyx Ring.
Phase 3
Here, you will fight The Herald. The Phase 3 Herald is of magic combat style, so using the combat triangle, Ranged will be the best.
Potions: Damage Reduction Potion IV
Through the use of the Voodoo Trinket, the player is now able to use curses without a magic weapon. Using this, it is highly recommended to use the Despair Curse.
This fight is different from the others. The Herald has a special unavoidable attack (Sealed Fate) which instantly kills you if you are below 90% health when it activates. This means you cannot idle this phase, and must pay extreme attention to the fight. You must eat to full when they are using the attack.
The Herald does not apply affliction stacks, and with this setup, you will be able to survive all attacks with max Growing Madness stacks, other than Sealed Fate.
Slot | Item | DR% |
---|---|---|
Vorloran Watcher Helmet | 14% | |
Vorloran Watcher Platebody | 14% | |
Vorloran Watcher Platelegs | 14% | |
Vorloran Watcher Boots | 14% | |
Vorloran Watcher Gauntlets | 14% | |
Weakness Exploiter Cape | 3% | |
Allure Amulet | 3% | |
Ring of Power | 0% | |
Feather Storm Crossbow | 0% | |
Leviathan Shield | 13% | |
Zephyte Bolts | 0% | |
Voodoo Trinket | 0% | |
Siren | 0% | |
Centaur | 0% | |
Battleborn | 0% | |
Divine Precision | 0% | |
Total | 89% |