575
edits
m (Updated version) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{V0. | {{V0.17.0}} | ||
[[File:Mastery.svg|thumb|right|Mastery]] | |||
'''Mastery''' is a secondary system of levels tied to individual items within a skill. Each item in a non-combat skill (with the exception of {{Skill|Alt. Magic}} spells) has a level associated with it. | |||
The bonuses unlocked by leveling Mastery depend on the specific skill the Mastery is associated with. To see a full list of bonuses for a given skill, check the in-game Mastery guide page for that skill or visit the wiki page for that skill. | |||
==Earning Mastery XP== | |||
Each time a player completes an action with an associated Mastery Level, they will receive Mastery XP for that item. The XP per action calculation is | |||
The | |||
<math>(\frac{\text{Unlocked Items} * \text{Player Total Mastery for Skill}}{\text{Total Mastery for Skill}} + (\text{Item Mastery Level} * \frac{\text{Total Items in Skill}}{10})) * \text{Seconds Per Action} * 0.5</math> | |||
Or in other words, there are two main factors that are added together to determine the XP per action: | |||
The first is based on how many total Mastery levels the player has in the skill. Each item in a skill adds up to +1 to this factor depending on its current Mastery level. | |||
The second is based on the Mastery level of the specific item gaining XP multiplied by one tenth of the total number of items in the skill. | |||
After both of these factors are added together, they are multiplied by half of the time per action as measured in seconds. | |||
There are two important takeaways from this: | |||
1. Mastery XP per action increases substantially as Mastery level in an item increases. | |||
2. Mastery XP is gained much more quickly for skills with a lot of items (such as {{Skill|Smithing}}) than it is for skills with only a few (such as {{Skill|Woodcutting}}). | |||
===Bonuses=== | |||
Aside from increasing the factors mentioned in the formula above, there are several ways to increase the Mastery XP gained: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mastery Level !! | ! style="width:180px" | Name | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemIcon|Ancient Ring of Mastery}} || The Ancient Ring of Mastery is a rare drop that can be found while {{Skill|Fishing}}. It increases Mastery XP gained by 7%. | |||
|- | |||
| {{Skill|Firemaking}} || Each Firemaking item at level 99 Mastery grants +0.25% Mastery XP to other skills. In addition, reaching the 95% Mastery Pool Checkpoint for Firemaking increases global Mastery XP by +5%. | |||
|- | |||
| {{PetIcon|Ty}} || Once acquired, the Mastery pet provides a +3% Mastery XP bonus. | |||
|- | |||
| Mastery Pool Checkpoints || The 10% Mastery Pool checkpoint for each skill is a +5% bonus to Mastery XP gained for that skill. | |||
|} | |||
==The Mastery Pool== | |||
Whenever the player gains Mastery XP, 25% of the amount received is also added to the Mastery Pool for that skill. After Skill level 99, this is increased to 50% of the item Mastery XP. The maximum Mastery Pool XP for a given skill is equal to 500,000 multiplied by the total number of items in that skill. | |||
Mastery XP Pool has two uses: | |||
First, it can be spent to level up any item mastery for a skill. Mastery Pool XP spent this way is converted to item mastery XP at a 1:1 rate. | |||
Second, Checkpoints are reached when the Mastery Pool reaches 10%, 25%, 50%, and 95% filled. These bonuses vary by skill, but are often quite powerful. Checkpoints only remain active as long as the Mastery Pool has enough XP in it to meet the requirement - If enough Mastery Pool XP is spent on leveling items to dip below the threshold for a given checkpoint, the bonus will be lost until enough XP is gained to reach it again. | |||
[[Mastery tokens]] can be claimed from the [[bank]] to fill the Mastery Pool for the relevant skill by 0.1% of the maximum pool XP. | |||
==Mastery Level XP== | |||
Mastery Experience follows the same XP progression as skills do. | |||
The experience difference between level <math display='inline'>L-1</math> and level <math display='inline'>L</math> is <math display='inline'>\left\lfloor \frac{1}{4} \left( L-1+300 \times 2^{\frac{L-1}{7}} \right) \right\rfloor</math>. The tables below show this experience difference for each level and also the cumulative experience from level 1 to level <math display='inline'>L</math>. | |||
{| class="wikitable" id="xp_table" <!-- this ID is an anchor for incoming links --> | |||
!Level | |||
!Exp. | |||
!Exp. Diff | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
!Level | |||
!Exp. | |||
!Exp. Diff | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
!Level | |||
!Exp. | |||
!Exp. Diff | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
!Level | |||
!Exp. | |||
!Exp. Diff | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|26 | |||
|8,740 | |||
|898 | |||
|51 | |||
|111,945 | |||
|10,612 | |||
|76 | |||
|1,336,443 | |||
|126,022 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|83 | |||
|83 | |||
|27 | |||
|9,730 | |||
|990 | |||
|52 | |||
|123,660 | |||
|11,715 | |||
|77 | |||
|1,475,581 | |||
|139,138 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|174 | |||
|91 | |||
|28 | |||
|10,824 | |||
|1,094 | |||
|53 | |||
|136,594 | |||
|12,934 | |||
|78 | |||
|1,629,200 | |||
|153,619 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|276 | |||
|102 | |||
|29 | |||
|12,031 | |||
|1,207 | |||
|54 | |||
|150,872 | |||
|14,278 | |||
|79 | |||
|1,798,808 | |||
|169,608 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|388 | |||
|112 | |||
|30 | |||
|13,363 | |||
|1,332 | |||
|55 | |||
|166,636 | |||
|15,764 | |||
|80 | |||
|1,986,068 | |||
|187,260 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|512 | |||
|124 | |||
|31 | |||
|14,833 | |||
|1,470 | |||
|56 | |||
|184,040 | |||
|17,404 | |||
|81 | |||
|2,192,818 | |||
|206,750 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|650 | |||
|138 | |||
|32 | |||
|16,456 | |||
|1,623 | |||
|57 | |||
|203,254 | |||
|19,214 | |||
|82 | |||
|2,421,087 | |||
|228,269 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|801 | |||
|151 | |||
|33 | |||
|18,247 | |||
|1,791 | |||
|58 | |||
|224,466 | |||
|21,212 | |||
|83 | |||
|2,673,114 | |||
|252,027 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|969 | |||
|168 | |||
|34 | |||
|20,224 | |||
|1,977 | |||
|59 | |||
|247,886 | |||
|23,420 | |||
|84 | |||
|2,951,373 | |||
|278,259 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|1,154 | |||
|185 | |||
|35 | |||
|22,406 | |||
|2,182 | |||
|60 | |||
|273,742 | |||
|25,856 | |||
|85 | |||
|3,258,594 | |||
|307,221 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|1,358 | |||
|204 | |||
|36 | |||
|24,815 | |||
|2,409 | |||
|61 | |||
|302,288 | |||
|28,546 | |||
|86 | |||
|3,597,792 | |||
|339,198 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|1,584 | |||
|226 | |||
|37 | |||
|27,473 | |||
|2,658 | |||
|62 | |||
|333,804 | |||
|31,516 | |||
|87 | |||
|3,972,294 | |||
|374,502 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|1,833 | |||
|249 | |||
|38 | |||
|30,408 | |||
|2,935 | |||
|63 | |||
|368,599 | |||
|34,795 | |||
|88 | |||
|4,385,776 | |||
|413,482 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2|| | |14 | ||
|2,107 | |||
|274 | |||
|39 | |||
|33,648 | |||
|3,240 | |||
|64 | |||
|407,015 | |||
|38,416 | |||
|89 | |||
|4,842,295 | |||
|456,519 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3|| | |15 | ||
|2,411 | |||
|304 | |||
|40 | |||
|37,224 | |||
|3,576 | |||
|65 | |||
|449,428 | |||
|42,413 | |||
|90 | |||
|5,346,332 | |||
|504,037 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|2,746 | |||
|335 | |||
|41 | |||
|41,171 | |||
|3,947 | |||
|66 | |||
|496,254 | |||
|46,826 | |||
|91 | |||
|5,902,831 | |||
|556,499 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
|3,115 | |||
|369 | |||
|42 | |||
|45,529 | |||
|4,358 | |||
|67 | |||
|547,953 | |||
|51,699 | |||
|92 | |||
|6,517,253 | |||
|614,422 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
|3,523 | |||
|408 | |||
|43 | |||
|50,339 | |||
|4,810 | |||
|68 | |||
|605,032 | |||
|57,079 | |||
|93 | |||
|7,195,629 | |||
|678,376 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
|3,973 | |||
|450 | |||
|44 | |||
|55,649 | |||
|5,310 | |||
|69 | |||
|668,051 | |||
|63,019 | |||
|94 | |||
|7,944,614 | |||
|748,985 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|4,470 | |||
|497 | |||
|45 | |||
|61,512 | |||
|5,863 | |||
|70 | |||
|737,627 | |||
|69,576 | |||
|95 | |||
|8,771,558 | |||
|826,944 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
|5,018 | |||
|548 | |||
|46 | |||
|67,983 | |||
|6,471 | |||
|71 | |||
|814,445 | |||
|76,818 | |||
|96 | |||
|9,684,577 | |||
|913,019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 99|| | |22 | ||
|5,624 | |||
|606 | |||
|47 | |||
|75,127 | |||
|7,144 | |||
|72 | |||
|899,257 | |||
|84,812 | |||
|97 | |||
|10,692,629 | |||
|1,008,052 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|6,291 | |||
|667 | |||
|48 | |||
|83,014 | |||
|7,887 | |||
|73 | |||
|992,895 | |||
|93,638 | |||
|98 | |||
|11,805,606 | |||
|1,112,977 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|7,028 | |||
|737 | |||
|49 | |||
|91,721 | |||
|8,707 | |||
|74 | |||
|1,096,278 | |||
|103,383 | |||
|99 | |||
|13,034,431 | |||
|1,228,825 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|7,842 | |||
|814 | |||
|50 | |||
|101,333 | |||
|9,612 | |||
|75 | |||
|1,210,421 | |||
|114,143 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Menu}} | {{Menu}} | ||
[[Category:Guides]] | [[Category:Guides]] |
edits