Experience Table: Difference between revisions
m (Added menu to end.) |
(Combine level 1-99 & 100-120 tables, amend table classes & add note around maximum levels) |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable | '''Note:''' Enabling "Virtual Levels" in the [[Settings]] will show the player if they would be on a level higher than 99 ({{TotH}} 120), even though this gives almost no benefits. [[Pets|Pet]] drop rate calculations are based on your Virtual Level, however note that calculation will use your Virtual Level regardless of the setting. | ||
!Level | |||
! | <onlyinclude>The experience difference between level <math display='inline'>L-1</math> and level <math display='inline'>L</math> is approximately <math display='inline'>\left\lfloor \frac{1}{4} \left( L-1+300\times 2^{\frac{L-1}{7}} \right) \right\rfloor</math>. The table below shows this experience difference for each level and also the cumulative experience from level 1 to level <math display='inline'>L</math>. Note that experience levels are nonlinear and so the amount of experience between 1 and 92 is the same as the amount of experience between 92 and 99. Experience also doubles about every 7 levels. For example, the experience between 7 and 8 is 138 and the experience between 14 and 15 is 274, which is roughly double. | ||
!XP | |||
The base game has a maximum skill and {{Icon|Mastery}} level of 99, with the [[Throne of the Herald Expansion]] the skill level maximum is increased to 120. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:right;" id="xp_table" <!-- this ID is an anchor for incoming links --> | |||
|- class="headerRow-0" | |||
! Level !! XP !! Difference | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
! Level !! XP !! Difference | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
! Level !! XP !! Difference | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
! Level !! XP !! Difference | |||
! rowspan="26" | | |||
! Level !! XP !! Difference | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| | | 26 || 8,740 || 898 | ||
| | | 51 || 111,945 || 10,612 | ||
| 76 || 1,336,443 || 126,022 | |||
| 101 || 15,889,109 || 1,497,949 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || 83 || 83 | ||
| | | 27 || 9,730 || 990 | ||
| | | 52 || 123,660 || 11,715 | ||
| 77 || 1,475,581 || 139,138 | |||
| 102 || 17,542,976 || 1,653,867 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || 174 || 91 | ||
| | | 28 || 10,824 || 1,094 | ||
| | | 53 || 136,594 || 12,934 | ||
| 78 || 1,629,200 || 153,619 | |||
| 103 || 19,368,992 || 1,826,016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || 276 || 102 | ||
| | | 29 || 12,031 || 1,207 | ||
| | | 54 || 150,872 || 14,278 | ||
| 79 || 1,798,808 || 169,608 | |||
| 104 || 21,385,073 || 2,016,081 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || 388 || 112 | ||
| | | 30 || 13,363 || 1,332 | ||
| | | 55 || 166,636 || 15,764 | ||
| 80 || 1,986,068 || 187,260 | |||
| 105 || 23,611,006 || 2,225,933 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || 512 || 124 | ||
| | | 31 || 14,833 || 1,470 | ||
| | | 56 || 184,040 || 17,404 | ||
| 81 || 2,192,818 || 206,750 | |||
| 106 || 26,068,632 || 2,457,626 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || 650 || 138 | ||
| | | 32 || 16,456 || 1,623 | ||
| | | 57 || 203,254 || 19,214 | ||
| 82 || 2,421,087 || 228,269 | |||
| 107 || 28,782,069 || 2,713,437 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || 801 || 151 | ||
| | | 33 || 18,247 || 1,791 | ||
| | | 58 || 224,466 || 21,212 | ||
| 83 || 2,673,114 || 252,027 | |||
| 108 || 31,777,943 || 2,995,874 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || 969 || 168 | ||
| | | 34 || 20,224 || 1,977 | ||
| | | 59 || 247,886 || 23,420 | ||
| 84 || 2,951,373 || 278,259 | |||
| 109 || 35,085,654 || 3,307,711 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || 1,154 || 185 | ||
| | | 35 || 22,406 || 2,182 | ||
| | | 60 || 273,742 || 25,856 | ||
| 85 || 3,258,594 || 307,221 | |||
| 110 || 38,737,661 || 3,652,007 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || 1,358 || 204 | ||
| | | 36 || 24,815 || 2,409 | ||
| | | 61 || 302,288 || 28,546 | ||
| 86 || 3,597,792 || 339,198 | |||
| 111 || 42,769,801 || 4,032,140 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || 1,584 || 226 | ||
| | | 37 || 27,473 || 2,658 | ||
| | | 62 || 333,804 || 31,516 | ||
| 87 || 3,972,294|| 374,502 | |||
| 112 || 47,221,641 || 4,451,840 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || 1,833 || 249 | ||
| | | 38 || 30,408 || 2,935 | ||
| | | 63 || 368,599 || 34,795 | ||
| 88 || 4,385,776 || 413,482 | |||
| 113 || 52,136,869 || 4,915,228 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || 2,107 || 274 | ||
| | | 39 || 33,648 || 3,240 | ||
| | | 64 || 407,015 || 38,416 | ||
| 89 || 4,842,295 || 456,519 | |||
| 114 || 57,563,718 || 5,426,849 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || 2,411 || 304 | ||
| | | 40 || 37,224 || 3,576 | ||
| | | 65 || 449,428 || 42,413 | ||
| 90 || 5,346,332 || 504,037 | |||
| 115 || 63,555,443 || 5,991,725 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || 2,746 || 335 | ||
| | | 41 || 41,171 || 3,947 | ||
| | | 66 || 496,254 || 46,826 | ||
| 91 || 5,902,831 || 556,499 | |||
| 116 || 70,170,840 || 6,615,397 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || 3,115 || 369 | ||
| | | 42 || 45,529 || 4,358 | ||
| | | 67 || 547,953 || 51,699 | ||
| 92 || 6,517,253 || 614,422 | |||
| 117 || 77,474,828 || 7,303,988 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || 3,523 || 408 | ||
| | | 43 || 50,339 || 4,810 | ||
| | | 68 || 605,032 || 57,079 | ||
| 93 || 7,195,629 || 678,376 | |||
| 118 || 85,539,082 || 8,064,254 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || 3,973 || 450 | ||
| | | 44 || 55,649 || 5,310 | ||
| | | 69 || 668,051 || 63,019 | ||
| 94 || 7,944,614 || 748,985 | |||
| 119 || 94,442,737 || 8,903,655 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 || 4,470 || 497 | ||
| | | 45 || 61,512 || 5,863 | ||
| | | 70 || 737,627 || 69,576 | ||
| 95 || 8,771,558 || 826,944 | |||
| 120 || 104,273,167 || 9,830,430 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || 5,018 || 548 | ||
| | | 46 || 67,983 || 6,471 | ||
| | | 71 || 814,445 || 76,818 | ||
| 96 || 9,684,577 || 913,019 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 || 5,624 || 606 | ||
| | | 47 || 75,127 || 7,144 | ||
| | | 72 || 899,257 || 84,812 | ||
| 97 || 10,692,629 || 1,008,052 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 || 6,291 || 667 | ||
| | | 48 || 83,014 || 7,887 | ||
| | | 73 || 992,895 || 93,638 | ||
| 98 || 11,805,606 || 1,112,977 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 24 || 7,028 || 737 | ||
| | | 49 || 91,721 || 8,707 | ||
| | | 74 || 1,096,278 || 103,383 | ||
| 99 || 13,034,431 || 1,228,825 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 || 7,842 || 814 | |||
| 50 || 101,333 || 9,612 | |||
| 75 || 1,210,421 || 114,143 | |||
| 100 || 14,391,160 || 1,356,729 | |||
|}</onlyinclude> | |||
The formula to calculate the amount of experience needed to reach level <math display='inline'>L</math> is: | |||
:<math>\text{Experience} = \left \lfloor{\frac{1}{4}\sum_{\ell=1}^{L-1}}\left\lfloor{\ell + 300\cdot2^{\ell/7}}\right\rfloor\right\rfloor</math> | |||
If the floor functions are ignored, the resulting summation can be found in closed form to be: | |||
:<math>\text{Experience} \approx \frac{1}{8} \left( {L}^{2} - L + 600 \, \frac{{2}^{L/7}-2^{1/7}} {{2}^{1/7}-1} \right)</math> | |||
The approximation is very accurate, always within 100 experience but usually less than around 10 experience. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{{Menu}} | {{Menu}} |
Latest revision as of 10:59, 5 November 2022
Note: Enabling "Virtual Levels" in the Settings will show the player if they would be on a level higher than 99 ( 120), even though this gives almost no benefits. Pet drop rate calculations are based on your Virtual Level, however note that calculation will use your Virtual Level regardless of the setting.
The experience difference between level [math]\displaystyle{ L-1 }[/math] and level [math]\displaystyle{ L }[/math] is approximately [math]\displaystyle{ \left\lfloor \frac{1}{4} \left( L-1+300\times 2^{\frac{L-1}{7}} \right) \right\rfloor }[/math]. The table below shows this experience difference for each level and also the cumulative experience from level 1 to level [math]\displaystyle{ L }[/math]. Note that experience levels are nonlinear and so the amount of experience between 1 and 92 is the same as the amount of experience between 92 and 99. Experience also doubles about every 7 levels. For example, the experience between 7 and 8 is 138 and the experience between 14 and 15 is 274, which is roughly double.
The base game has a maximum skill and Mastery level of 99, with the Throne of the Herald Expansion the skill level maximum is increased to 120.
Level | XP | Difference | Level | XP | Difference | Level | XP | Difference | Level | XP | Difference | Level | XP | Difference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8,740 | 898 | 51 | 111,945 | 10,612 | 76 | 1,336,443 | 126,022 | 101 | 15,889,109 | 1,497,949 | ||||
2 | 83 | 83 | 27 | 9,730 | 990 | 52 | 123,660 | 11,715 | 77 | 1,475,581 | 139,138 | 102 | 17,542,976 | 1,653,867 | ||||
3 | 174 | 91 | 28 | 10,824 | 1,094 | 53 | 136,594 | 12,934 | 78 | 1,629,200 | 153,619 | 103 | 19,368,992 | 1,826,016 | ||||
4 | 276 | 102 | 29 | 12,031 | 1,207 | 54 | 150,872 | 14,278 | 79 | 1,798,808 | 169,608 | 104 | 21,385,073 | 2,016,081 | ||||
5 | 388 | 112 | 30 | 13,363 | 1,332 | 55 | 166,636 | 15,764 | 80 | 1,986,068 | 187,260 | 105 | 23,611,006 | 2,225,933 | ||||
6 | 512 | 124 | 31 | 14,833 | 1,470 | 56 | 184,040 | 17,404 | 81 | 2,192,818 | 206,750 | 106 | 26,068,632 | 2,457,626 | ||||
7 | 650 | 138 | 32 | 16,456 | 1,623 | 57 | 203,254 | 19,214 | 82 | 2,421,087 | 228,269 | 107 | 28,782,069 | 2,713,437 | ||||
8 | 801 | 151 | 33 | 18,247 | 1,791 | 58 | 224,466 | 21,212 | 83 | 2,673,114 | 252,027 | 108 | 31,777,943 | 2,995,874 | ||||
9 | 969 | 168 | 34 | 20,224 | 1,977 | 59 | 247,886 | 23,420 | 84 | 2,951,373 | 278,259 | 109 | 35,085,654 | 3,307,711 | ||||
10 | 1,154 | 185 | 35 | 22,406 | 2,182 | 60 | 273,742 | 25,856 | 85 | 3,258,594 | 307,221 | 110 | 38,737,661 | 3,652,007 | ||||
11 | 1,358 | 204 | 36 | 24,815 | 2,409 | 61 | 302,288 | 28,546 | 86 | 3,597,792 | 339,198 | 111 | 42,769,801 | 4,032,140 | ||||
12 | 1,584 | 226 | 37 | 27,473 | 2,658 | 62 | 333,804 | 31,516 | 87 | 3,972,294 | 374,502 | 112 | 47,221,641 | 4,451,840 | ||||
13 | 1,833 | 249 | 38 | 30,408 | 2,935 | 63 | 368,599 | 34,795 | 88 | 4,385,776 | 413,482 | 113 | 52,136,869 | 4,915,228 | ||||
14 | 2,107 | 274 | 39 | 33,648 | 3,240 | 64 | 407,015 | 38,416 | 89 | 4,842,295 | 456,519 | 114 | 57,563,718 | 5,426,849 | ||||
15 | 2,411 | 304 | 40 | 37,224 | 3,576 | 65 | 449,428 | 42,413 | 90 | 5,346,332 | 504,037 | 115 | 63,555,443 | 5,991,725 | ||||
16 | 2,746 | 335 | 41 | 41,171 | 3,947 | 66 | 496,254 | 46,826 | 91 | 5,902,831 | 556,499 | 116 | 70,170,840 | 6,615,397 | ||||
17 | 3,115 | 369 | 42 | 45,529 | 4,358 | 67 | 547,953 | 51,699 | 92 | 6,517,253 | 614,422 | 117 | 77,474,828 | 7,303,988 | ||||
18 | 3,523 | 408 | 43 | 50,339 | 4,810 | 68 | 605,032 | 57,079 | 93 | 7,195,629 | 678,376 | 118 | 85,539,082 | 8,064,254 | ||||
19 | 3,973 | 450 | 44 | 55,649 | 5,310 | 69 | 668,051 | 63,019 | 94 | 7,944,614 | 748,985 | 119 | 94,442,737 | 8,903,655 | ||||
20 | 4,470 | 497 | 45 | 61,512 | 5,863 | 70 | 737,627 | 69,576 | 95 | 8,771,558 | 826,944 | 120 | 104,273,167 | 9,830,430 | ||||
21 | 5,018 | 548 | 46 | 67,983 | 6,471 | 71 | 814,445 | 76,818 | 96 | 9,684,577 | 913,019 | |||||||
22 | 5,624 | 606 | 47 | 75,127 | 7,144 | 72 | 899,257 | 84,812 | 97 | 10,692,629 | 1,008,052 | |||||||
23 | 6,291 | 667 | 48 | 83,014 | 7,887 | 73 | 992,895 | 93,638 | 98 | 11,805,606 | 1,112,977 | |||||||
24 | 7,028 | 737 | 49 | 91,721 | 8,707 | 74 | 1,096,278 | 103,383 | 99 | 13,034,431 | 1,228,825 | |||||||
25 | 7,842 | 814 | 50 | 101,333 | 9,612 | 75 | 1,210,421 | 114,143 | 100 | 14,391,160 | 1,356,729 |
The formula to calculate the amount of experience needed to reach level [math]\displaystyle{ L }[/math] is:
- [math]\displaystyle{ \text{Experience} = \left \lfloor{\frac{1}{4}\sum_{\ell=1}^{L-1}}\left\lfloor{\ell + 300\cdot2^{\ell/7}}\right\rfloor\right\rfloor }[/math]
If the floor functions are ignored, the resulting summation can be found in closed form to be:
- [math]\displaystyle{ \text{Experience} \approx \frac{1}{8} \left( {L}^{2} - L + 600 \, \frac{{2}^{L/7}-2^{1/7}} {{2}^{1/7}-1} \right) }[/math]
The approximation is very accurate, always within 100 experience but usually less than around 10 experience.
Melvor Idle version v1.2.2 (Released: 15th November 2023) | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat:
| |||||||||||||||||||
Skills:
| |||||||||||||||||||
Other:
| |||||||||||||||||||
Reference Tables: Items, Equipment, Experience Table, Upgrading Items, Combat Areas, Slayer Areas, Dungeons, Chest Loot Tables, Monsters, Monster Loot Tables |