4,951
edits
m (→Gaining Defence XP: Gold Emerald Ring nerf) |
Falterfire (talk | contribs) (Added new defence items) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{V|0. | {{V|1.0.5}} | ||
[[File:Defence (skill).svg|thumb|right|Defence]] | [[File:Defence (skill).svg|thumb|right|Defence]] | ||
'''{{PAGENAME}}''' is one of the seven {{Icon|Combat}} skills in Melvor Idle. It is one of three skills (along with {{Skill|Hitpoints}} and {{Skill|Prayer}}) that is always used when determining a player or monster's [[Combat Level]] regardless of what combat style they are strongest with. | '''{{PAGENAME}}''' is one of the seven {{Icon|Combat}} skills in Melvor Idle. It is one of three skills (along with {{Skill|Hitpoints}} and {{Skill|Prayer}}) that is always used when determining a player or monster's [[Combat Level]] regardless of what combat style they are strongest with. | ||
Training Defence increases the player's evasion ratings, which in turn lowers monsters' chance to hit when in combat. However, a higher player Defence level does not reduce the maximum damage dealt by a successful monster attack, instead see: [[ | Training Defence increases the player's evasion ratings, which in turn lowers monsters' chance to hit when in combat. However, a higher player Defence level does not reduce the maximum damage dealt by a successful monster attack, instead see: [[Damage Reduction]]. | ||
==Mechanics== | ==Mechanics== | ||
Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemIcon|Ragnar God Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ragnar+incategory:Armour Ragnar] | |{{ItemIcon|Ragnar God Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Ragnar+incategory:Armour Ragnar] | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4" | 100 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Corundum Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Corundum+incategory:Armour Corundum] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Legendary)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Legendary) Slayer (Legendary)] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Dark Blade Defender}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Heated Fury 2H Hammer}} | |||
|- | |||
| 105 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Augite Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Augite+incategory:Armour Augite] | |||
|- | |||
| 108 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Meteorite Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Meteorite+incategory:Armour Meteorite] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="7" | 110 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Divine Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Divine+incategory:Armour Divine] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Slayer Helmet (Mythical)|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle%3ASlayer+intitle%3A(Mythical) Slayer (Mythical)] | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Freezing Touch Body}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Burning Protection Platelegs}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Lightning Boots}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Frostspark Boots}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Leviathan Shield}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" | 112 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Blazing Helmet}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Mask of Madness}} | |||
|- | |||
| 115 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Ethereal Greataxe}} | |||
|- | |||
| 120 | |||
| {{TotH}} {{ItemIcon|Vorloran Protector Helmet|notext=true}} [https://wiki.melvoridle.com/index.php?search=intitle:Vorloran+Protector+incategory:Armour Vorloran Protector] | |||
|} | |} | ||